Problem When Trying to configure GD3

Post Reply
nkurunziza
Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 15 Apr 2009 05:24

Problem When Trying to configure GD3

Post by nkurunziza »

I am facing a problem when I try to configure the GD-3 board via serial connection. I want to connect to the GD-3 board and configure its IP, so when I connect to the board, it gives me login name and password, I use "root” with no pwd then once I write (mgconfig) the board restart it self. Everytime when I type mgconfig the board restart
alexeik
Member
Posts: 325
Joined: 26 Apr 2007 10:47
Location: Bad Oeynhausen, germany

Re: Problem When Trying to configure GD3

Post by alexeik »

very strange. never seen this. Maybe reload software with PC installer?
User avatar
oldboy
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 796
Joined: 25 Aug 2005 18:24

Re: Problem When Trying to configure GD3

Post by oldboy »

Do you have the Lan cable plugged in?? i have seen it before if you do
"Be aware ask a stupid question without at least trying to find the answer first you may get a stupid answer....."
Post Reply

Return to “Boards”