using reload comand on the switch stacking(I may used command wrong)

Post Reply
bonus0010
Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 13 May 2020 03:33

using reload comand on the switch stacking(I may used command wrong)

Post by bonus0010 »

I added new switch to the existing switch stacking(2 switchs on the switch stacking + new 1 switch the same model(6450)) and complete.
I would like to reload all switch on the switch stacking. but I may used command wrong. I only used "reload" command.
and I search on internet. I found that should be "reload all" command. Is it side effect?

I have used "reload" command. should I use "reload all" command again? because when I use the following command.

"show running-directory"

Code: Select all

CONFIGURATION STATUS
   Running CMM              : PRIMARY,
   CMM Mode                 : DUAL CMMs,
   Current CMM Slot         : 2,
   Running configuration    : WORKING,
   Certify/Restore Status   : CERTIFIED
SYNCHRONIZATION STATUS
   Flash Between CMMs       : SYNCHRONIZED,
   Running Configuration    : SYNCHRONIZED,
   Stacks Reload on Takeover: PRIMARY ONLY
I think that on "Current CMM Slot" line. It should be 1 right? which I saw that it is 1 before.

"show stack topology"

Code: Select all

                                         Link A  Link A          Link B  Link B
NI      Role      State   Saved  Link A  Remote  Remote  Link B  Remote  Remote
                          Slot   State   NI      Port    State   NI      Port
----+-----------+--------+------+-------+-------+-------+-------+-------+-------
   1 IDLE        RUNNING    1    UP          2   StackA  DOWN        0        0
   2 PRIMARY     RUNNING    2    UP          1   StackA  UP          3   StackB
   3 SECONDARY   RUNNING    3    DOWN        0        0  UP          2   StackB
I think that on IDLE role. It should be ortder 3rd right? which I saw that it is 3rd before.

I need help or any advice please.

User avatar
CristinaSP
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: 27 Apr 2020 08:16

Re: using reload comand on the switch stacking(I may used command wrong)

Post by CristinaSP »

Hi,

I guess that physically the stack cable and XNI Unit in the third switch with the others is connected. I see the LinkA NI as 0 and maybe is not connected to the stack any physicall cable. Did you check it?

Additionally, be sure that the software running in the new switch is the same as in the others.

As last idea, seeing the Current CMM Slot on your "show running-director" and in "stack topology" = 2, shows that the second switch in the stack is working as the primary.
Have you tried to perform a Takeover to recover Primary switch = 1 and then perform the add of the third switch?

Summarizing, I recommend:
1- Check physical stack slot and cables
2- check .img
3- Switching primary and secondary CMM Rolles
->takeover
->show running directory (display CMM role, primary or secondary)
->show stack topology
->show chassis
4-resetting again all switches in one shot
->reload all
5- Synchronization process between switches in a Stack
->copy flash synchro

Regards,
Cristina

bonus0010
Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 13 May 2020 03:33

Re: using reload comand on the switch stacking(I may used command wrong)

Post by bonus0010 »

Thank you CristinaSP
The problem was fixed. There was power outage on floor where problem stacking switch located.
Then the power comeback all configuration correcly

show running-directory

Code: Select all

CONFIGURATION STATUS
   Running CMM              : PRIMARY,
   CMM Mode                 : DUAL CMMs,
   Current CMM Slot         : 1,
   Running configuration    : WORKING,
   Certify/Restore Status   : CERTIFIED
SYNCHRONIZATION STATUS
   Flash Between CMMs       : SYNCHRONIZED,
   Running Configuration    : SYNCHRONIZED,
   Stacks Reload on Takeover: PRIMARY ONLY
show stack topology

Code: Select all

NI      Role      State   Saved  Link A  Remote  Remote  Link B  Remote  Remote
                          Slot   State   NI      Port    State   NI      Port
----+-----------+--------+------+-------+-------+-------+-------+-------+-------
   1 PRIMARY     RUNNING    1    UP          2   StackA  DOWN        0        0
   2 SECONDARY   RUNNING    2    UP          1   StackA  UP          3   StackB
   3 IDLE        RUNNING    3    DOWN        0        0  UP          2   StackB
I think It may be like unplug and plug again all power cords the stacking switch.

More question
-if I face the problem like this after. how should I do?
1 unplug power cords
2 use command "reload all"

-command "reload all" Is it dangeraous? I confuse that command "reload all" if I use this command what the effect?
1. reset setting to default
2. go back to the last saved configuration

Post Reply

Return to “OmniSwitch 6450”