Change trunk port to access port

Post Reply
Kkuuumar
Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 21 May 2021 01:52

Change trunk port to access port

Post by Kkuuumar »

Hi, i'm using 6860E switch with AOS 8.6
May i know what is the cmd to change trunk port to access port? Thanks in advance

when i try the below cmd, having error.
->vlan 5 members port 1/1/5 untagged
ERROR: A VPA already exists for given vlan and port
silvio
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Alcatel Unleashed Certified Guru
Posts: 1566
Joined: 01 Jul 2008 10:51
Location: Germany

Re: Change trunk port to access port

Post by silvio »

you need to delete the vlan from the port first:
no vlan 5 members port 1/1/5
Kkuuumar
Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 21 May 2021 01:52

Re: Change trunk port to access port

Post by Kkuuumar »

It's working... Thanks Silvio! :)
Post Reply

Return to “OmniSwitch 6860 / 6860E”